Awards

Awards

Awards

We’re not in this business for the glory; we’re in it because we love great beer and great food. Still, it’s nice when you get recognition for your hard work from experts in the field and the customers we’re proud to serve.

BEER AWARDS

Great American Beer Festival

2018 Bronze Medal: Solzhenitsyn, Aged Beer category — Media

2017 Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category — Media

2017 Silver Medal: Solzhenitsyn, Aged Beer category — Media

2016 Bronze Medal: Bridge St. Bock, Bock category — Phoenixville

2015 Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category — Lancaster

2015 Silver Medal: The Cannibal, Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale — Chestnut Hill

2014 Silver Medal: Rye of the Tiger, Rye Ale category — Media

2014 Bronze Medal: Burton IPA, English-Style IPA category — Media

2014 Silver Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Tripel category — Newark

2013 Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2012 Silver Medal: Rauchtoberfest, Smoke Beer category — Lancaster

2012 Bronze Medal: Black IPA, American-Style Black Ale category — Wilmington

2012 Bronze Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category — Media

2012 Bronze Medal: Roggenbier, Rye Beer category — Phoenixville

2011 Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2011 Bronze Medal: Grand Inquisitor, Barrel / Wood Aged Stout category

2011 Bronze Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category

2010 Gold Medal: Pig Iron Porter, Robust Porter category

2010 Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2009 Gold Medal: Schwarzbier, German-Style Schwarzbier category

2009 Silver Medal: Raspberry Torte, American-Style Sour Ale category

2008 Gold Medal: Roggenbier, Rye Beer category — Media

2008 Gold Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category — West Chester

2008 Gold Medal: Saison, French and Belgian-Style Saison category — West Chester

2008 Gold Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale category — Media

2008 Silver Medal: Cherry Dubbel, Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer category — Newark

2008 Bronze Medal: Cassis de Hill, Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale category — Newark

2007 Bronze Medal: Kriek de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category — Media

2006 Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Russian Imperial Stout category — Media

2006 Bronze Medal: Bourbon Ivan, Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer category — West Chester

2005 "Large Brewpub of the Year"

2005 Gold Medal: Kreik de Hill, Belgian-style Sour Ale category

2005 Gold Medal: The Cannibal, Belgian-style Strong Specialty Ale category

2005 Bronze Medal: Ironbound Ale, American-style Pale Ale category

2004 Bronze Medal: Bourbon Russian, Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer category

2004 Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category

2003 Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category — Newark

2003 Gold Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category — Media

2003 Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category — Media

2003 Bronze Medal: Munich Dunkel, Munchner-Style Dunkel category — West Chester

2002 Bronze Medal: Pig Iron Porter, Robust Porter category

2002 Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category

2001 Bronze Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

2000 Bronze Medal: Lodestone Lager, Munchener-Style Helles category

2000 Bronze Medal: Maibock, Bock category

1999 Gold Medal: Maibock, Bock category

1999 Bronze Medal: Vienna Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category

1998 Bronze Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

1997 Gold Medal: Lodestone Lager, Munchener Helles category

World Beer Cup

2018 Silver: The Cannibal, Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale category — Maple Shade

2018 Bronze: Solzhenitsyn, Aged Beer category — Media

2016 Silver: Overload Stout, Coffee Beer category — West Chester

2016 Silver: Solzhenitsyn, Aged Beer category — Media

2016 Gold: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Tripel category — Lancaster

2016 Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category — Media

2016 Silver: Valentinus IPA, Double Red Ale category — Wilmington

2014 World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery & Brewmaster – Small Brewpub

2014 Bronze: Bock, Traditional German-Style Bock category — Phoenixville

2014 Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category — Media

2014 Bronze: Honey Tripper, Specialty Honey Beer category — Maple Shade

2014 Gold: The Golden Child, American-Style Brett Beer category — Chestnut Hill

2014 Gold: Russian 2009, Aged Beer category — Media

2012 World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery & Brewmaster – Small Brewpub

2012 Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category — Media

2012 Gold: Old Ale, Old Ale or Strong Ale category — Media

2012 Bronze: Grodzinski, Smoke Beer category — Newark

2010 World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery – Large Brewpub

2010 Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category

2010 Gold Medal: Raspberry Torte, American-Style Sour Ale category

2010 Silver Medal: Crazy Ivan, British-Style Imperial Stout category

2010 Bronze Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category

2010 Bronze Medal: Abbey Dubbel, Belgian-Style Dubbel category

2008 Silver Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

2008 Silver Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category

2006 Silver Medal: Cannibal, Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale category

2006 Bronze Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2006 Bronze Medal: Abbey Dubbel, Belgian-Style Dubbel category

2004 Gold Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

2004 Gold Medal: Old Ale, Old Ale category

2004 Bronze Medal: Framboise de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category

2002 Bronze Medal: Old Ale, Old Ale category

Real Ale Festival

2003 Silver Medal: Pig Iron Porter, American Dark Ale category

2002 Silver Medal: Pig Iron Porter, American Dark Ale category

RESTAURANT AWARDS

Philadelpia Magazine

2012 Voted Best Kids Restaurant

2006 Voted Best Brewpub

Main Line Today Magazine

2018 Beer-Inspired Events (Critics)

2014 Voted Best Brew Pub Chain

2012 Voted Best Hummus Plate

2011 Voted Best Brew/Gastro Pub

2010 Voted Best Nachos

2010 Voted Best Microbrew

2009 Voted best Local Brew House

2009 Voted Best Local Brew House

2008 Voted Best Kid’s Menu, Best Microbrew

2007 Voted Best Microbrew

2006 Voted Best Microbrewery

2005 Voted Best Happy Hour; Best Draft Beer Selection

2001 - 2005 Voted Best Brewpub

2004 Voted Best Draft Beer Selection

2013 Zagat guide to Philadelphia restaurants

2012 Named one of Philadelphia's Most Popular Restaurants

OpenTable.com

2014 Voted Best Service, Fit for Foodies, Neighborhood Gem, Most Booked

CBS Philly

2013 Top Gluten-free Menus in Philadelphia

The Daily Times Best Of Delco

2003 - 2010 Voted Best Beer Selection

MyKidsPlate.com

2010 Voted Best Kids' Menu, Food