Awards

Awards

Awards

We’re not in this business for the glory; we’re in it because we love great beer and great food. Still, it’s nice when you get recognition for your hard work from experts in the field and the customers we’re proud to serve.

BEER AWARDS

Great American Beer Festival

2017  Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2017  Silver Medal: Solzhenitsyn, Aged Beer category

2016  Bronze Medal: Bridge St. Bock, Bock category

2015  Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2015  Silver Medal: The Cannibal, Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

2014  Silver Medal: Rye of the Tiger, Rye Ale category

2014  Bronze Medal: Burton IPA, English-Style IPA category

2014  Silver Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Tripel category

2013  Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2012  Silver Medal: Rauchtoberfest, Smoke Beer category

2012  Bronze Medal: Black IPA, American-Style Black Ale category

2012  Bronze Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2012  Bronze Medal: Roggenbier, Rye Beer category

2011  Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2011  Bronze Medal: Grand Inquisitor, Barrel / Wood Aged Stout category

2011  Bronze Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category

2010  Gold Medal: Pig Iron Porter, Robust Porter category

2010  Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2009  Gold Medal: Schwarzbier, German-Style Schwarzbier category

2009  Silver Medal: Raspberry Torte, American-Style Sour Ale category

2008  Gold Medal: Roggenbier, Rye Beer category

2008  Gold Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category

2008  Gold Medal: Saison, French and Belgian-Style Saison category

2008  Gold Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale category

2008  Silver Medal: Cherry Dubbel, Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer category

2008  Bronze Medal: Cassis de Hill, Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale category

2007  Bronze Medal: Kriek de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category

2006  Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Russian Imperial Stout category

2006  Bronze Medal: Bourbon Ivan, Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer category

2005  "Large Brewpub of the Year"

2005  Gold Medal: Kreik de Hill, Belgian-style Sour Ale category

2005  Gold Medal: The Cannibal, Belgian-style Strong Specialty Ale category

2005  Bronze Medal: Ironbound Ale, American-style Pale Ale category

2004  Bronze Medal: Bourbon Russian, Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer category

2004  Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category

2003  Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2003  Gold Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category

2003  Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category

2003  Bronze Medal: Munich Dunkel, Munchner-Style Dunkel category

2002  Bronze Medal: Pig Iron Porter, Robust Porter category

2002  Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category

2001  Bronze Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

2000  Bronze Medal: Lodestone Lager, Munchener-Style Helles category

2000  Bronze Medal: Maibock, Bock category

1999  Gold Medal: Maibock, Bock category

1999  Bronze Medal: Vienna Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category

1998  Bronze Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

1997  Gold Medal: Lodestone Lager, Munchener Helles category

World Beer Cup

2016  Silver: Overload Stout, Coffee Beer category

2016  Silver: Solzhenitsyn, Aged Beer category

2016  Gold: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Tripel category

2016  Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category

2016  Silver: Valentinus IPA, Double Red Ale category

2014  World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery & Brewmaster – Small Brewpub

2014  Bronze: Bock, Traditional German-Style Bock category

2014  Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category

2014  Bronze: Honey Tripper, Specialty Honey Beer category

2014  Gold: The Golden Child, American-Style Brett Beer category

2014  Gold: Russian 2009, Aged Beer category

2012  World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery & Brewmaster – Small Brewpub

2012  Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category

2012  Gold: Old Ale, Old Ale or Strong Ale category

2012  Bronze: Grodzinski, Smoke Beer category

2010  World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery – Large Brewpub

2010  Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category

2010  Gold Medal: Raspberry Torte, American-Style Sour Ale category

2010  Silver Medal: Crazy Ivan, British-Style Imperial Stout category

2010  Bronze Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category

2010  Bronze Medal: Abbey Dubbel, Belgian-Style Dubbel category

2008  Silver Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

2008  Silver Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category

2006  Silver Medal: Cannibal, Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale category

2006  Bronze Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category

2006  Bronze Medal: Abbey Dubbel, Belgian-Style Dubbel category

2004  Gold Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category

2004  Gold Medal: Old Ale, Old Ale category

2004  Bronze Medal: Framboise de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category

2002  Bronze Medal: Old Ale, Old Ale category

Real Ale Festival

2003  Silver Medal: Pig Iron Porter, American Dark Ale category

2002  Silver Medal: Pig Iron Porter, American Dark Ale category

RESTAURANT AWARDS

Philadelphia Magazine

2012  Voted Best Kids Restaurant

2013 Zagat guide to Philadelphia restaurants

2012  Named one of Philadelphia's Most Popular Restaurants

CBS Philly

2013  Top Gluten-free Menus in Philadelphia

Open Table.com

2014  Voted Kid Friendly, Great for Lunch

MyKidsPlate.com

2010  Voted Best Kids Menu, Food