West Chester Iron Hill Brewery & Restuarant - Awards

Awards

We’re not in this business for the glory; we’re in it because we love great beer and great food. Still, it’s nice when you get recognition for your hard work from experts in the field and the customers we’re proud to serve.

In 2001, Inc. Magazine voted us to the Inc. 500 list as one of the fastest growing privately owned companies in the U.S. In addition, we've been recognized by the Wharton Small Business Development Center and voted to the Philadelphia 100 as one of the fastest growing privately owned companies in Pennsylvania.

In addition, we were awarded the Entrepreneurial Success Award from the Mid-Atlantic Region Small Business Administration. The Wilmington News Journal voted us "2002 Best in Business - Delaware's Outstanding Companies". And, in 1999, Brewpub magazine awarded us Best Brewpub in the Mid-Atlantic region.

The National Restaurant Association named us to their 2001 Restaurant Neighbor Awards and both the Delaware State Chamber and West Chester Chamber of Commerce has recognized us with Awards of Excellence and Business Person of the Year, respectively.

BEER AWARDS

Great American Beer Festival
2013Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category
2012 Silver Medal: Rauchtoberfest, Smoke Beer category
2012 Bronze Medal: Black IPA, American-Style Black Ale category
2012 Bronze Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category
2012 Bronze Medal: Roggenbier, Rye Beer category
2011Silver Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category
2011Bronze Medal: Grand Inquisitor, Barrel / Wood Aged Stout category
2011Bronze Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna Style Lager category
2010Gold Medal: Pig Iron Porter, Robust Porter category
2010Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category
2009Gold Medal: Schwarzbier, German Style Schwarzbier category
2009Silver Medal: Raspberry Torte, American Style Sour Ale category
2008Gold Medal: Roggenbier, Rye Beer category
2008Gold Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category
2008Gold Medal: Saison, French and Belgian-Style Saison category
2008Gold Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale category
2008Silver Medal: Cherry Dubbel, Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer category
2008Bronze Medal: Cassis de Hill, Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale category
2007Bronze Medal: Kriek de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category
2006Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Russian Imperial Stout category
2006Bronze Medal: Bourbon Ivan, Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer category
2005"Large Brewpub of the Year"
2005Gold Medal: Kreik de Hill, Belgian-style Sour Ale category
2005Gold Medal: The Cannibal, Belgian-style Strong Specialty Ale category
2005 Bronze Medal: Ironbound Ale, American-style Pale Ale category
2004Bronze Medal: Bourbon Russian, Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer category
2004Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category
2003Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category
2003Gold Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category
2003Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category
2003Bronze Medal: Munich Dunkel, Munchner-Style Dunkel category
2002Bronze Medal: Pig Iron Porter, Robust Porter category
2002Bronze Medal: Bedotter, Belgian-Style Abbey Ale category
2001Bronze Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category
2000Bronze Medal: Lodestone Lager, Munchener Style Helles category
2000Bronze Medal: Maibock, Bock category
1999Gold Medal: Maibock, Bock category
1999Bronze Medal: Vienna Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category
1998Bronze Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category
1997Gold Medal: Lodestone Lager, Munchener Helles category

World Beer Cup
2014 World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery & Brewmaster – Small Brewpub
2014 Bronze: Bock, Traditional German-Style Bock category
2014 Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category
2014 Bronze: Honey Tripper, Specialty Honey Beer category
2014 Gold: The Golden Child, American-Style Brett Beer category
2014 Gold: Russian 2009, Aged Beer category
2012 World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery & Brewmaster – Small Brewpub
2012 Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category
2012 Gold: Old Ale, Old Ale or Strong Ale category
2012 Bronze: Grodzinski, Smoke Beer category
2010 World Beer Cup World Champion Brewery – Large Brewpub
2010 Gold Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, British-Style Imperial Stout category
2010 Gold Medal: Raspberry Torte, American-Style Sour Ale category
2010 Silver Medal: Crazy Ivan, British-Style Imperial Stout category
2010 Bronze Medal: Lambic de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category
2010 Bronze Medal: Abbey Dubbel, Belgian-Style Dubbel category
2008Silver Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category
2008Silver Medal: Vienna Red Lager, Vienna-Style Lager category
2006Silver Medal: Cannibal, Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale category
2006Bronze Medal: Russian Imperial Stout, Imperial Stout category
2006Bronze Medal: Abbey Dubbel, Belgian-Style Dubbel category
2004Gold Medal: Wee Heavy, Strong Scotch Ale category
2004Gold Medal: Old Ale, Old Ale category
2004Bronze Medal: Framboise de Hill, Belgian-Style Sour Ale category
2002Bronze Medal: Old Ale, Old Ale category

Real Ale Festival
2003Silver Medal: Pig Iron Porter, American Dark Ale category
2002Silver Medal: Pig Iron Porter, American Dark Ale category

 

RESTAURANT AWARDS

Philadelphia Magazine
2012 Voted Best Kids Restaurant
2006Voted Best Brewpub

Main Line Today Magazine
2010Voted Best Nachos
2010 Voted Best Microbrew
2009 Voted best Local Brew House
2008 Voted Best Kid’s Menu, Best Microbrew
2007 Voted Best Microbrew
2006Voted Best Microbrewery
2005Voted Best Happy Hour; Best Draft Beer Selection
2001-2005Voted Best Brewpub
2004Voted Best Draft Beer Selection
2000Voted Best Place to Unwind on a Friday Night
1999Voted Most Happening Hot Spot in West Chester

Chester County Daily Local
1999-2005Voted Best Bar & Grill/Microbrewery

County Lines
2011Voted Best Microbrewery
2010 Voted Diners' Choice Winner
2009Voted Best Microbrewery
2008Voted Best Bar & Grill/Microbrewery
2007Voted Best Bar & Grill/Microbrewery

Suburban And Wayne Times
2007 Voted Best Brewpub
2003 Voted Best Brewpub

Out & About Magazine
2006Voted Favorite Spot in West Chester
2006
Voted Favorite West Chester Restaurant
2006 Voted Favorite Nightspot in West Chester
2005 Voted Favorite Place in West Chester
2005
Voted Favorite Place to Hang With the Locals
2005
Voted Favorite Place For a Sandwich and a Beer

MyKidsPlate.com
2010 Voted Best Kids' Menu, Food